Is Ocean's Halo Organic No Soy Soy-Free Sauce - Original, 10oz Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ocean's Halo Organic No Soy Soy Free Sauce is an original 10oz bottle that offers a soy-free alternative to traditional soy sauce. It contains 40% less sodium compared to other leading soy sauce brands, with a sodium content of 310mg. Made with organic certified ocean farms, this sauce is vegan certified and suitable for various culinary uses like dipping, sushi, stir-fry, marinades, and anywhere soy sauce or tamari is used. The seaweed used in the sauce is also grown from organic certified ocean farms. People appreciate the flavor of Ocean's Halo Organic No Soy Soy Free Sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sea Salt, Organic Molasses, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Lime Juice, Natural Flavor, Organic Kelp, Organic Mushrooms, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color)

Check Ocean's Halo Organic No Soy Soy-Free Sauce - Original, 10oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ocean's Halo Organic No Soy Soy-Free Sauce - Original, 10oz Bottle is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryUmami
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSalad