Is O'Charley's Creamy Ranch Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy products
- fish
- egg
- eggs
- dried buttermilk
- milk
- egg yolks
- buttermilk
- calcium disodium
- propylene glycol
- xanthan gum
dairy products
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Dried Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Dried Garlic, Propylene Glycol, Dried Parsley, Caramel Coloring, Calcium Disodium, Edta (to Preserve Flavor). Contains Milk And Egg. Manufactured In A Plant That Uses The Following Common Allergens: Eggs, Dairy Products, Fish, Vegetable Proteins And Peanuts.
Check O'Charley's Creamy Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O'Charley's Creamy Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
O'Charley's Creamy Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


