Is Ocho Caramel & Peanut Milk Chocolate Filled With Nougat, Caramel, and Peanuts Organic Bars, Caramel & Peanut Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
*MILK CHOCOLATE (*SUGAR, *+COCOA BUTTER, *WHOLE MILK POWDER, *+CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, *SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), *VANILLA), *TAPIOCA SYRUP, *CANE SUGAR, *PEANUTS, *SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (*MILK, *SUGAR), *PEANUT BUTTER (*PEANUTS), *BUTTER (*CREAM, SALT), *SUGAR (*CANE SUGAR, *TAPIOCA STARCH), WATER, SEA SALT, *EGG WHITES, AND *VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check Ocho Caramel & Peanut Milk Chocolate Filled With Nougat, Caramel, and Peanuts Organic Bars, Caramel & Peanut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocho Caramel & Peanut Milk Chocolate Filled With Nougat, Caramel, and Peanuts Organic Bars, Caramel & Peanut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Justin's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 4.7 oz
Justins Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate - 1.4 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT NOUGAT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds
About this product
Candy · Bar


