Is Ocho Caramel & Peanut Milk Chocolate Filled With Nougat, Caramel, and Peanuts Organic Bars, Caramel & Peanut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*MILK CHOCOLATE (*SUGAR, *+COCOA BUTTER, *WHOLE MILK POWDER, *+CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, *SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), *VANILLA), *TAPIOCA SYRUP, *CANE SUGAR, *PEANUTS, *SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (*MILK, *SUGAR), *PEANUT BUTTER (*PEANUTS), *BUTTER (*CREAM, SALT), *SUGAR (*CANE SUGAR, *TAPIOCA STARCH), WATER, SEA SALT, *EGG WHITES, AND *VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check Ocho Caramel & Peanut Milk Chocolate Filled With Nougat, Caramel, and Peanuts Organic Bars, Caramel & Peanut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go