Is OCHO Organic Candy Bar Caramel Minis Pouch - 3.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic milk
  • organic cream
  • organic sweetened condensed milk
  • organic whole milk powder
  • organic butter
  • organic chocolate liquor
  • organic milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic milk
organic cream
organic sweetened condensed milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sweetened Condensed Milk (Organic Milk, Organic Sugar), Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Water Sea Salt,ganic Vanilla Extract, Contains: Milk, Peanuts Traces, Made On Shared Equipment That Process Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Eggs, Contains: Milk, Eggs

Check OCHO Organic Candy Bar Caramel Minis Pouch - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OCHO Organic Candy Bar Caramel Minis Pouch - 3.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar, Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go