Is OCHO Organic Candy Bar Caramel Minis Pouch - 3.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic cream
  • milk
  • organic butter
  • organic milk
  • organic sweetened condensed milk
  • organic whole milk powder
  • organic milk chocolate

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
organic butter
organic milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sweetened Condensed Milk (Organic Milk, Organic Sugar), Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Water Sea Salt,ganic Vanilla Extract, Contains: Milk, Peanuts Traces, Made On Shared Equipment That Process Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Eggs, Contains: Milk, Eggs

Check OCHO Organic Candy Bar Caramel Minis Pouch - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

OCHO Organic Candy Bar Caramel Minis Pouch - 3.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar, Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go