Is OD Restaurante Medium Salsa Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderate heat and bright, tangy flavor complement a smooth-yet-slightly-chunky texture, making this salsa suitable for dipping, topping tacos, or stirring into cooked dishes. Reviewers commonly note consistent jar-to-jar quality, approachable spice level, and reliable shelf stability; many purchasers cite convenience and everyday versatility and quick meal enhancement for casual dining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes (Contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Onions, Dehydrated Onions, White Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavour

Check OD Restaurante Medium Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

OD Restaurante Medium Salsa is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavorySpicyTangy
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide DishMeal Prep