Is Oddfellows Peanut Butter & Jelly French Ice Cream, Peanut Butter & Jelly Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • heavy cream
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, HEAVY CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, DEXTROSE, GRANULATED SUGAR, EGG YOLK, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, PEANUT BUTTER (FRESH ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT), GRAPE JELLY (CONCORD GRAPE, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE)

Check Oddfellows Peanut Butter & Jelly French Ice Cream, Peanut Butter & Jelly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking