Is Oddlygood Dreamy Caramel Plant Based Gluten Free Dessert 130g Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • lactobacillus acidophilus

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, smooth caramel with a silky, spreadable texture that drizzles and clings well. Frequently used as a topping for ice cream, a spread on toast, a bake-in glaze, or a dip for fruit. Reviewers commonly note its creamy consistency, convenient jar packaging, strong sweetness, and occasional stickiness and easy spreading.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Gluten-Free Oat Flour (4%), Coconut Milk (4%), Faba Bean Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings, Modified Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (E472e, E471), Calcium, Vitamins (Riboflavin (B2), B12, D2), Iodine, Starter Culture, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Sp

Check Oddlygood Dreamy Caramel Plant Based Gluten Free Dessert 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieSnacking