Is Oddlygood Dreamy Caramel Plant Based Gluten Free Dessert 130g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Rich, smooth caramel with a silky, spreadable texture that drizzles and clings well. Frequently used as a topping for ice cream, a spread on toast, a bake-in glaze, or a dip for fruit. Reviewers commonly note its creamy consistency, convenient jar packaging, strong sweetness, and occasional stickiness and easy spreading.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Gluten-Free Oat Flour (4%), Coconut Milk (4%), Faba Bean Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings, Modified Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (E472e, E471), Calcium, Vitamins (Riboflavin (B2), B12, D2), Iodine, Starter Culture, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Sp

Check Oddlygood Dreamy Caramel Plant Based Gluten Free Dessert 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieSnacking