Is ODENSE MARZIPAN ALMOND CANDY DOUGH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • a natural enzyme to preserve moisture

a natural enzyme to preserve moisture

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Almonds (28%), Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Water, Invertase (a Natural Enzyme To Preserve Moisture). Contains Almonds.

Check ODENSE MARZIPAN ALMOND CANDY DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking