Is Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Biscuit: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Buttermilk, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Datem, Sodium Propionate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Artificial Flavor, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid (Preservative).Sausage Patty: Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Spices and Spice Extractives, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, BHT, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate

Check Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll is available at 2 retailers

KrogerMariano's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichOn The Go