Is Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • enriched wheat flour
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Biscuit: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Buttermilk, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Datem, Sodium Propionate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Artificial Flavor, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid (Preservative).Sausage Patty: Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Spices and Spice Extractives, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, BHT, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate

Check Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Odom's Tennessee Pride Mild Country Sausage Roll is available at 2 retailers

KrogerMariano's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichOn The Go