Is O'Doughs Double Chocolate Muffins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with pronounced cocoa notes and occasional melty chips; texture is moist and tender with a slightly crumbly top. Commonly enjoyed for breakfast, as an on the go snack, or paired with coffee. Reviews often note strong chocolate taste, variable moistness between batches, and convenient single serving packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Whole Egg, Semi-sweet Chocolate (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Cocoa Powder, Glycerine, Brown Rice Flour, Inulin, Cellulose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg. May Contain Traces Of: Soya, Sesame.

Check O'Doughs Double Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go