Is O'Doughs Thins Everything Bagels Gluten Free Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp-edged rounds provide a toasty exterior and a slightly chewy interior with pronounced 'everything' seasoning and a crunchy crust. Commonly toasted for breakfast, topped for open-faced sandwiches, or used with spreads, reviewers frequently cite satisfying flavor and toasting performance, while noting occasional batch-to-batch variability in texture and slice thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato Starch, Soya Flour, Tapioca Starch, Glycerine, Brown Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Cellulose, Super Seed And Fruit Blend (Organic Sprouted Whole Millet, Organic Sprouted Whole Buckwheat, Flax, Salba(r) Chia, Organic Quinoa, Dehydrated Whole Apples, Cranberries, Cherries, Oranges, Blueberries, Strawberries And Shiitake Mushrooms), Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Rice Syrup, Grape Juice, Potato Fibre, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Cultured Rice Flour, Cultured Brown Rice, Brown Rice, White Distilled Vinegar, Sodium Acidpyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Toppings: Coarse Sea Salt, Sesame Seeds, Poppy Seeds, White Onion Flakes, Garlic Flakes

Check O'Doughs Thins Everything Bagels Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

O'Doughs Thins Everything Bagels Gluten Free is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaValuemartWalmart Ca

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep