Is Odwalla Flavored Smoothie Blend Mo Beta - 15.2 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple and Orange Juices from Concentrate, Peach and Mango Purees from Concentrate, Less than 0.5% of: Lemon Juice Concentrate (for Tartness), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Natural Flavors, Zinc Gluconate, Green Tea Powder, Beta Carotene, Pectin and Gellan Gum.

Check Odwalla Flavored Smoothie Blend Mo Beta - 15.2 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Odwalla Flavored Smoothie Blend Mo Beta - 15.2 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingSmoothie