Is Odwalla Flavored Smoothie Blend Original Superfood Premium- 59 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nova scotia dulse
- natural flavors
- spirulina, natural flavors, lemon juice concentrate
nova scotia dulse
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Juice From Concentrate, Peach And Mango Purees From Concentrate, Banana Puree, Less Than 1% Of: Spirulina, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate (For Tartness), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Kale, Wheat Grass, Barley Grass, Wheat Sprouts, Jerusalem Artichoke, Nova Scotia Dulse, Pectin And Gellan Gum
Check Odwalla Flavored Smoothie Blend Original Superfood Premium- 59 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Odwalla Flavored Smoothie Blend Original Superfood Premium- 59 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Odwalla Flavored Smoothie Blend Original Superfood Premium- 59 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


