Is Odwalla Odwalla Protein Monster Protein Shake, 12 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • ganic soybeans
  • isolated soy protein
  • organic soymilk

ganic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soymilk (Water,ganic Soybeans), Filtered Water, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Blueberry Puree, Milk Protein Concentrate, Isolated Soy Protein, Grape Juice, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vanilla Extract, Vegetable And Berry Extracts (Purple Carrot, Black Carrot, Lingonberry), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Odwalla Odwalla Protein Monster Protein Shake, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Odwalla Odwalla Protein Monster Protein Shake, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingMeal Prep