Is Odwalla Odwalla Protein Monster Protein Shake, 12 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soymilk (Water,ganic Soybeans), Filtered Water, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Blueberry Puree, Milk Protein Concentrate, Isolated Soy Protein, Grape Juice, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vanilla Extract, Vegetable And Berry Extracts (Purple Carrot, Black Carrot, Lingonberry), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Odwalla Odwalla Protein Monster Protein Shake, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Odwalla Odwalla Protein Monster Protein Shake, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingMeal Prep