Is Odwalla Odwalla Protein Monster Protein Shake, 12 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- natural flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Soymilk (Water,ganic Soybeans), Filtered Water, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Blueberry Puree, Milk Protein Concentrate, Isolated Soy Protein, Grape Juice, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vanilla Extract, Vegetable And Berry Extracts (Purple Carrot, Black Carrot, Lingonberry), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)
Check Odwalla Odwalla Protein Monster Protein Shake, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Odwalla Odwalla Protein Monster Protein Shake, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Where to buy
Odwalla Odwalla Protein Monster Protein Shake, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


