Is Odwalla Protein Shake Blueberry Protein - 15.2 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soymilk (Water And Soybeans), Filtered Water, Cane Sugar, Blueberry Puree, Less Than 2% Of: Milk Protein Concentrate, Isolated Soy Protein, Grape Juice, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vanilla Extract, Vegetable And Berry Extracts (Purple Carrot, Black Carrot, Lingonberry), Natural Flavors, Carrageenan, Sea Salt, Zinc Gluconate, Agar, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Contains Soy And Milk Protein, Although No Peanut Or Tree Nut Containing Were Used To Manufacture This Product, Allergic Reactions To This Product Have Been Reported By Peanut And Tree Nut Sensitive People

Check Odwalla Protein Shake Blueberry Protein - 15.2 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Odwalla Protein Shake Blueberry Protein - 15.2 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Odwalla Protein Shake Blueberry Protein - 15.2 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful