Is Odwalla Protein Shake Mango Protein - 15.2 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple And Orange Juices From Concentrate, Mango Puree, Banana Puree, Filtered Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Less Than 2% Of: Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene, Carrageenan, Agar, Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Odwalla Protein Shake Mango Protein - 15.2 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Odwalla Protein Shake Mango Protein - 15.2 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

SafewayShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Odwalla Protein Shake Mango Protein - 15.2 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful