Is Odyssey French Onion Green Yogurt Dip, French Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • greek yogurt

grade a pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, ENZYMES, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES), SHALLOTS, ONION, SALT, CHIVES, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SUGAR, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING

Check Odyssey French Onion Green Yogurt Dip, French Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing