Is Oebel Brioche De Fêtes Marzipanstollen) 500 G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg powder
  • whoi - milk powder
  • diglycerides fatty acids
  • humectant
  • gluco - dextrose

whole egg powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flol1f' Sultan, Almcnds 4%, Yeast, Palm Fat, Sugar, Water, Peel 2% (Gluco - Dextrose, Candied Orange Se-fructose-syrup, Orange Peel, Citric Acid (Acidifier)), Candied Lemon Peel 2% (Glucca Se-fructose-syrv Lemon Peel, Citron Peel, Iaifier), Rape Seed Oil, Citric Acid Sorbitol (Humectant), Ir Vert Sugar Syrup, Lavour, Haeinuts 1%, Whoi - Milk Powder, Mono - And Diglycerides Fatty Acids (:Mulsifier), Wheat Starch, Gu Ar Gum (Thickener), Whole Egg Powder

Check Oebel Brioche De Fêtes Marzipanstollen) 500 G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyButterySweetFruity
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBaking