Is OFF THE BLOCK 4 CHEESE MEXICAN SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • asadero cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese

queso quesadilla cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly tangy and creamy, this shredded blend melts evenly and stretches smoothly, producing a consistent, gooey texture ideal for quesadillas, tacos, casseroles and pizzas. Reviewers commonly note reliable meltability, convenient shredding and balanced flavor suitable for everyday cooking, with occasional comments about saltiness or mild tang and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asadero Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Queso Quesadilla Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check OFF THE BLOCK 4 CHEESE MEXICAN SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

OFF THE BLOCK 4 CHEESE MEXICAN SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep