Is Off The Eaten Path Sour Cream Pea & Bean Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • from milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • sour cream powder
  • sour cream
  • natural flavourings

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, White Bean Flour (14%), Pinto Bean Flour (14%), Green Pea Flour (14%), Sour Cream and Black Pepper Seasoning [Onion Powder, Sour Cream Powder (contains Milk), Black Pepper Powder, Salt, Lactose (from Milk), Milk Protein, Natural Flavourings], Salt, Potassium Chloride, Beetroot Powder, Spinach Powder

Check Off The Eaten Path Sour Cream Pea & Bean Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Off The Eaten Path Sour Cream Pea & Bean Sticks is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryTangyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go