Is Off The Eaten Path Veggie Chips Pea & Pinto Bean Sticks Sweet Chilli Sour Cream 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cochineal
  • milk
  • sour cream powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • natural flavours

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Legumes (39%) (White Bean Flour (13%), Green Pea Flour (13%), Pinto Bean Flour (13%)), Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Salt, Spinach Powder, Beetroot Powder, Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Spices (Chilli, Paprika), Tomato Powder, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Cochineal, Caramel), Natural Flavours.

Check Off The Eaten Path Veggie Chips Pea & Pinto Bean Sticks Sweet Chilli Sour Cream 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Off The Eaten Path Veggie Chips Pea & Pinto Bean Sticks Sweet Chilli Sour Cream 100g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Stick, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishLunchMeal Prep