Is Off The Eaten Path Veggie Chips Pea & Pinto Bean Sticks Sweet Chilli Sour Cream 100g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cochineal
  • natural flavours

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Legumes (39%) (White Bean Flour (13%), Green Pea Flour (13%), Pinto Bean Flour (13%)), Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Salt, Spinach Powder, Beetroot Powder, Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Spices (Chilli, Paprika), Tomato Powder, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Cochineal, Caramel), Natural Flavours.

Check Off The Eaten Path Veggie Chips Pea & Pinto Bean Sticks Sweet Chilli Sour Cream 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Off The Eaten Path Veggie Chips Pea & Pinto Bean Sticks Sweet Chilli Sour Cream 100g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Stick, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishLunchMeal Prep