Is O'Food Tteokbokki Original Rice Cakes With Gochujang Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- tricalcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Cake: Rice, Water, Salt, Alcohol (to Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (to Preserve Quality). Sauce: Sugar, Gochujang (water, Wheat, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Garlic, Onion), Water, Onion, Salt, Yeast Extract, Alcohol (to Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Paprika For Color, Mono- And Diglycerides, Dextrose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper Powder.
Check O'Food Tteokbokki Original Rice Cakes With Gochujang Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O'Food Tteokbokki Original Rice Cakes With Gochujang Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
About this product
Snack · Pouch


