Is OGAM FOOD Spicy Fried Chicken Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium 5'-inosinate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructose Syrup, Soy Sauce, Sugar, Garlic, Brewed Vinegar, Chilli, Salt, Miso (soybeans, Rice, Salt), Glutinous Rice, Tomato, Modified Tapioca Starch, Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-inosinate And Disodium 5'-guanylate), Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid, Lactic Acid), Yeast Extract, Stabilizer (xanthan Gum), Paprika Extract. Contains Soy.

Check OGAM FOOD Spicy Fried Chicken Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Delicious but not low FODMAP

I'd eat this like ketchup if I could. But alas. No longer.

spicy
orchis•Jan 5, 2025

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingTopping