Is OGGS Victoria Sponge Cakes 4pk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pea milk concentrate

pea milk concentrate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Pea Milk Concentrate (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Grape Juice Concentrate, Pea Protein, Fermented Pea. Natural Flavourings. Salt, Stabiliser: Gellan Gum), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Raspberry Jam (6%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Raspberry Puree, Water, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Colour: Anthocyanin, Flavouring), Aquafaba (Liquid Chickpea Extract), Humectant: Glycerine, Invert Sugar Syrup, Freeze Dried Raspberry Pieces (1.8%), Modified Starch, Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents: E450i, E501ii, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers: E471, E477, E481, Dextrose, Preservative: E202, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavouring

Check OGGS Victoria Sponge Cakes 4pk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee