Is Oggs Whole Egg Alternative Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil, Chickpea Protein Concentrate, Maize Starch, Thickener: Methyl Cellulose, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Acid: Lactic Acid, Inactive Yeast, Gelling Agent: Gellan Gum, Natural Flavourings, Black Salt, Sugar, Firming Agent: Calcium Carbonate, Asafoetida, Acidity Regulator: Trisodium Citrate Dihydrate, Black Pepper, Colouring: Beta Carotene.

Check Oggs Whole Egg Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep