Is OGX Anti-Breakage Keratin Oil Shampoo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
  • glycol distearate
  • hydrolyzed keratin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/water/eau, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Ppg-2 Hydroxyethyl Coco/isostearamide, Sodium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Amodimethicone, Dimethicone, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Peg-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Glycol Distearate, Polyquaternium-6, Polyquaternium-10, Laureth-4, Laureth-23, Cetrimonium Chloride, Trideceth-12, Sorbitan Laurate, Sodium Hydroxide, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Tetrasodium Edta, Diazolidinyl Urea, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Sodium Benzoate, Salicylic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum/fragrance, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Ci 19140/Yellow 5, Ci 15985/Yellow 6

Check OGX Anti-Breakage Keratin Oil Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OGX Anti-Breakage Keratin Oil Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Unknown