Is OGX Ever Straight Brazilian Keratin Smooth Shampoo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • glycol stearate
  • peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
  • hydrolyzed keratin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua/water/eau, sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate, cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine, ppg-2 hydroxyethyl coco/isostearamide, sodium chloride, hydrolyzed keratin, cocos nucifera (coconut/noix de coco), oil, persea gratissima (avocado/avocat), theobroma cacao (cocoa/cacao), seed butter, panthenol, dimethicone, amodimethicone, glycol stearate, peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, polyquaternium-6, polyquaternium-10, laureth-4, laureth-23, cocamidopropyl betaine, trideceth-12, cetrimonium chloride, sodium hydroxide, propylene glycol, citric acid, sorbitan laurate, tetrasodium edta, diazolidinyl urea, iodopropynyl butylcarbamate, phenoxyethanol, parfum/fragrance, ci 16035/red 40, ci 19140/yellow 5, ci 42090/blue 1

Check OGX Ever Straight Brazilian Keratin Smooth Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OGX Ever Straight Brazilian Keratin Smooth Shampoo is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth