Is OGX Golden Milk & Turmeric Shampoo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide
  • for best results use in conjunction with other ogx hair products
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • hexylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • propylene glycol
  • peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
  • +2 more

ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Fruit Extract, Emblica Officinalis Fruit Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Polyquaternium-39, Polyquaternium-22, Sodium Hydrolyzed Potato Starch Dodecenylsuccinate, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, PEG-7 Amodimethicone, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Laureth-4, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Hexylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Fragrance (Parfum), Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Red 4 (CI 14700).

Check OGX Golden Milk & Turmeric Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OGX Golden Milk & Turmeric Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle