Is OGX Golden Milk & Turmeric Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- for best results use in conjunction with other ogx hair products
- hexylene glycol
- glycerin
- propylene glycol
- peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
- +2 more
for best results use in conjunction with other ogx hair products
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Fruit Extract, Emblica Officinalis Fruit Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Polyquaternium-39, Polyquaternium-22, Sodium Hydrolyzed Potato Starch Dodecenylsuccinate, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, PEG-7 Amodimethicone, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Laureth-4, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Hexylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Fragrance (Parfum), Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Red 4 (CI 14700).
Check OGX Golden Milk & Turmeric Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OGX Golden Milk & Turmeric Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
OGX Golden Milk & Turmeric Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


