Is OGX Renewing+ Argan Oil of Morocco Travel Size Conditioner Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • glycol stearate
  • glycol distearate
  • glycerin
  • cetyl alcohol

hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua/water/eau, cetearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol, behentrimonium chloride, glycerin, dimethicone, argania spinosa (argan), kernel oil, cocos nucifera (coconut/noix de coco), oil, persea gratissima (avocado/avocat), theobroma cacao (cocoa/cacao), seed butter, aloe barbadensis leaf juice, hydrolyzed keratin, panthenol, ethyl trisiloxane, glycol distearate, glycol stearate, ceteareth-20, isopropyl alcohol, citric acid, tetrasodium edta, dmdm hydantoin, phenoxyethanol, parfum/fragrance, benzyl benzoate, benzyl salicylate, butylphenyl methylpropional, limonene, hexyl cinnamal, hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde, linalool, ci 16035/red 40, ci 19140/yellow 5

Check OGX Renewing+ Argan Oil of Morocco Travel Size Conditioner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OGX Renewing+ Argan Oil of Morocco Travel Size Conditioner is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy