Is Oh Henry Look What I Broughts! Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • lecithin
  • diglycerides
  • unsweetened chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugars (sugar, high fructose corn syrup), modified milk ingredients, almonds, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, hydrogenated coconut oil, cocoa powder, sunflower oil, mono - and diglycerides, lecithin (soy), salt, artificial flavour, carrageenan, disodium phosphate, daily value* uotidienne* 7% vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or cottonseed oil). contains: almonds, milk, soy. may contain: peanuts, pecans. 4% ingrédients : sucres (sucre, sirop de maïs à haute teneur en fructose), substances 25% laitières modifiées, amandes, beurre de cacao, chocolat non sucré, huile de palmiste hydrogénée, huile de coprah 3% hydrogénée, poudre de cacao, huile de tournesol, mono et diglycédrides, lécithine 3% (soja), sel, arôme artificiel, carraghénine, 6% soja et/ou coton). contient : amandes, lait, soja. peut contenir : arachides, pacanes. phosphate disodique, huiles végétales 6% dnoon od rted by/importé par shey canada inc. ssauga, ontario, canada l4w ob1 comments? commentaires? shey.com or/ou 800-468-1714

Check Oh Henry Look What I Broughts! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go