Is OH MY GANACHE! CAKE, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol
- calcium acetate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +8 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE FLAKES (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE EGGS, EGG WHITES, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND SALT), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), EGG YOLK, SALT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), POLYSORBATE 80, CORN FLOUR, POLYSORBATE 60, METHYLCELLULOSE GUM, BUTTERFAT, XANTHAN GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TARTARIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM ACETATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY FLOUR, RED 40, NATURAL TOCOPHEROL.
Check OH MY GANACHE! CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OH MY GANACHE! CAKE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


