Is Oh So Cheesy Chipotle Cheese Spread, Chipotle Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- pasteurized cream
- buttermilk powder
- pasteurized milk
- cheese flavor
- whey powder
- water enzyme modified cheese
- cheese culture
- +2 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR)), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLK, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE AND NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), WATER, HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH VINEGAR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS IN ADOBO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO, PUREE, ONIONS, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA AND GARLIC), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR WATER, MOLASSES, COM SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC POWDER, AND TAMARIND EXTRACT), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), CHEESE FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC, POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER FLAVOR (CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, AND ANNATTO.
Check Oh So Cheesy Chipotle Cheese Spread, Chipotle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oh So Cheesy Chipotle Cheese Spread, Chipotle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


