Is Oh So Cheesy Chipotle Cheese Spread, Chipotle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- egg yolk
- cheese flavor
- anchovies
- buttermilk powder
- whey powder
- cheddar cheese
- butter
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- +11 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+19 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR)), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLK, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE AND NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), WATER, HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH VINEGAR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS IN ADOBO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO, PUREE, ONIONS, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA AND GARLIC), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR WATER, MOLASSES, COM SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC POWDER, AND TAMARIND EXTRACT), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), CHEESE FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC, POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER FLAVOR (CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, AND ANNATTO.
Check Oh So Cheesy Chipotle Cheese Spread, Chipotle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oh So Cheesy Chipotle Cheese Spread, Chipotle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


