Is Oh So Cheesy Smoky Bacon Cheese Spread, Smoky Bacon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured soy flour
  • soy
  • soybean oil

textured soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLK, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE AND NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), WATER, HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, VINEGAR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, IMITATION BACON BITS (TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, FD&C RED NO.40, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), LIQUID HICKORY SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR AND SALT), WORCESTERSHINE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC POWDER, AND TAMARIND EXTRACT), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), CHEESE FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, AND ANNATTO.

Check Oh So Cheesy Smoky Bacon Cheese Spread, Smoky Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping