Is Oh So Cheesy Smoky Bacon Cheese Spread, Smoky Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • imitation bacon bits
  • mono-diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +4 more

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLK, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE AND NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), WATER, HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, VINEGAR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, IMITATION BACON BITS (TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, FD&C RED NO.40, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), LIQUID HICKORY SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR AND SALT), WORCESTERSHINE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC POWDER, AND TAMARIND EXTRACT), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), CHEESE FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, AND ANNATTO.

Check Oh So Cheesy Smoky Bacon Cheese Spread, Smoky Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping