Is Oh So Natural Wholefoods Soup Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pearl
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soup Mix (Pearl) Barley, Yellow Split Peas, Green Split Peas, Red Split Lentils. Contains Gluten. May contain Wheat, Almond, Brazi; Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia Pecan, Pine Nuts, Pistachio, Walnut, Milk, Peanut, Soy.
Check Oh So Natural Wholefoods Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oh So Natural Wholefoods Soup Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Soup · Dried


