Is Oh So Scrummy Raspberry Flapjack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oats (51%), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Flavoring, Color (annatto Bixin, Curcumin), Raspberry Jam (6%) (glucose Fructose Syrup, Raspberries, Gelling Agent (pectin), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid). Contains Oats and Gluten.
Check Oh So Scrummy Raspberry Flapjack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oh So Scrummy Raspberry Flapjack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


