Is OH SUGAR!, TURKEY TOES CANDY CORN, PUMPKIN SPICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • natural and artificial flavor

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLYCERINE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, EGG WHITES, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDING FD&C: RED #40, YELLOW #6 LAKE, YELLOW #5, RED #40 LAKE, YELLOW #6 BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #1 AND YELLOW #5 LAKE), SODIUM CITRATE, COCONUT OIL, MINERAL OIL, CITRIC ACID, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check OH SUGAR!, TURKEY TOES CANDY CORN, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? OH SUGAR!, TURKEY TOES CANDY CORN, PUMPKIN SPICE | Spoonful