Is OIKOS FUSION MIXED BERRY CULTURED DAIRY DRINK Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured non-fat milk
- yogurt cultures
- vitamin a acetate
- natural flavors
- leucine peptides
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CULTURED NON-FAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, INULIN, LEUCINE PEPTIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTASE, PECTIN, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), SEA SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, CALCIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN D, NIACIN (VITAMIN B), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, YOGURT CULTURES (STREPTOMYCES THERMOPHILUS & LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS).
Check OIKOS FUSION MIXED BERRY CULTURED DAIRY DRINK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OIKOS FUSION MIXED BERRY CULTURED DAIRY DRINK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles


