Is Oikos Fusion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured non fat milk
- leucine peptides
- yogurt cultures
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CULTURED NON FAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, INULIN, LESS THAN 1%: LEUCINE PEPTIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTASE, PECTIN, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), SEASALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, CALCIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3, NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), SODIUM CITRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, YOGURT CULTURES S. THERMOPHILUS & L. BULGARICUS.
Check Oikos Fusion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oikos Fusion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Oikos Triple Zero Mixed Berry Blended Greek Yogurt
Oikos Pro Vanilla With Other Natural Flavor 20g Protein
Oikos Triple Zero Yogurt, Nonfat, Greek, Mixed Berry Flavor, Blended, 4 Pack
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


