Is Oikos Fusion Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured non fat milk
  • yogurt cultures

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured non fat milk
yogurt cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CULTURED NON FAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, INULIN, LESS THAN 1%: LEUCINE PEPTIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTASE, PECTIN, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), SEASALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, CALCIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3, NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), SODIUM CITRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, YOGURT CULTURES S. THERMOPHILUS & L. BULGARICUS.

Check Oikos Fusion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingOn The Go