Is OIKOS Greek Yogurt, Lactose Free, Hint of coconut Flavour, 750g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavours
  • yogurt

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium lactate
natural flavours
yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Skim Milk, Lactase, Active Bacterial Cultures), Coconut Preparation (Water, Cane Sugar, Coconut Water, Corn Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavours, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Lactate)

Check OIKOS Greek Yogurt, Lactose Free, Hint of coconut Flavour, 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OIKOS Greek Yogurt, Lactose Free, Hint of coconut Flavour, 750g is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Yogurt · Tub

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? OIKOS Greek Yogurt, Lactose Free, Hint of coconut Flavour, 750g | Spoonful